Close

LOCATION

Moore Building (Miami Design District), 191 NE 40th St, Miami, FL 33137. Valet, paid street or garage parking available. Street parking uses the Pay-by-Phone app, we recommend you use it. Also, don’t take any chances with parking in a tow away zone.


WIFI ACCESS

Select network: MooreEvents 

Password: elastika


Bathrooms: Located on 2nd Floor. 


May 23, 2019 


KEYNOTE

9:00AM – 9:10AM

Craig Robins


CROSS CULTURE

Breaking down barriers for collaboration – both sociological and corporate/professional. 

9:15AM – 9:35AM 

Panelists: Stefano Giussani, Robert Young, Germane Barnes

Moderator: Aaron Glickman 


PEOPLE-CENTRIC

Planning, designing, and building with a human-centered approach

9:40AM – 10:00AM

Panelists: Shaan Patel, Akie Smythe, Luiza Leite,  Max Pierre

Moderator: Andrew Quarrie


BREAK


KEYNOTE 

Eric Gertler

10:05AM – 10:15AM


FUTURISTIC/SMARTER CITIES 

Reimagining cities with data, alternative materials, best practices, technology, and parting with legacy thinking

10:20AM – 10:40AM

Panelists: Gessica Tortolano, Samuel Baum, Rene Bello, James Brazil


THE ARTS 

Cultivating the Artistic Ethos of Urban Culture.

10:45AM – 11:05AM

Panelists: Typoe, Axel Void, Dan & Kathryn Mikesell

Moderator: Vivienne Arango



BREAK 


FUTURE OF HOUSING 

Affordability and climate adaptivity

11:10AM – 11:30AM

Panelists: Kobi Karp, Najja Moon, Ryan Shear, David Pollinsky

Moderator: Ekaterina Juskowski



TRANSPORTATION/MOBILITY 

How we move the future

11:35AM – 11:55AM

Panelists:  Aaron DeMayo, Alicia Torrez, Dana Wall

Moderator: Lance Dixon

_______

PM


LUNCH\ ST. ROCH MARKET

Will host all attendees for lunch with a prix fixe menu with select items from St. Roch Market’s myriad food concepts. This is a separately paid option; not included with the General Admission ticket price of the Urbanism Summit. CLICK HERE FOR MENU  

12:00PM – 1:00PM


CONSCIOUS CITY

Urbanism and the future of health and wellness 

1:00PM – 1:20PM

Panelists: Casey Zap, Lisa Merkle, Ashley Peeler, Michal Aviv

Moderator: Bianca Erickson


KEYNOTE  

Billy Corben

1:25PM – 1:35PM

 

URBAN ENTREPRENEURS

We built this city

1:40PM – 2:00PM

Panelists: Shaan Patel, Aric Kurzman, David Sinopoli, Anna Prise

Moderator: Austin Kourakin 


BREAK


SPECIAL PRESENTATION 

2:05PM – 2:15PM

James Brazil


RESILIENCY  

Social and economic impact readiness

2:20PM – 2:40PM

Panelists: John Quelch, Tiffany Troxler, Patrick Shearer, Glenda Puente

Moderator: Rich Robinson


GOVLANDIA 

Government and the people at work

2:45PM – 3:05PM

Panelists: Akie Smythe, Joe Eisenberg, Andrew frey, Keon Williams

Moderator: Mark Lesniak, Esq. 


CLIMATE 

What’s flawed with the sustainability narrative?

3:10PM – 3:30PM

Panelists: Dr. Pandwe Gibson, Jane Carrick, Chris Baraloto, Ph.D, Ian Wogan

Moderator: Aaron DeMayo  


FIRESIDE CHAT

3:35PM – 4:00PM 

Tony Cho + Andrew Quarrie

 

HAPPY HOUR CRAWL/NETWORKER

4:00PM – UNTIL


  1. OTL – 160 NE 40th St, Miami, FL 33137
  2. St. Roch Market (Happy Hour all day for Urbanism Summit attendees – 140 NE 39th St Suite #241, Miami, FL 331373. 
  3. Swan Bar Bevy – 90 NE 39th St, Miami, FL 33137
  4. Kaido – 151 NE 41st St Unit 217, Miami, FL 33137

Shares